HOUSE BILL 124
[…] Upon receipt of the final report, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the deliverance of the decedent's estate to a duly appointed personal representative or other persons entitled to the estate. After holding a hearing, the court shall issue an order terminating the conservatorship and the conservator's authority upon the court's satisfaction that all matters are resolved. Termination does not affect the conservator's liability for prior acts nor the conservator's obligation to account for funds and assets of the conservator's protected person."
SECTION 4. Section 45-5-415 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 5-415, as amended) is amended to read:
"45-5-415. DEATH, SUBSTITUTION, REVIEW AND TERMINATION OF CONSERVATORSHIP.--
A. On the petition of the [incapacitated] protected person or a person interested in the [incapacitated] protected person's welfare, the court may remove a conservator for good cause, upon notice and hearing. A temporary conservator may be appointed pursuant to Section 45-5-408 NMSA 1978 pending a final hearing.
B. Upon death, resignation or removal of a conservator, the court may appoint another conservator or make any other order that may be appropriate. If a successor conservator is appointed, the successor conservator succeeds to the title and powers of the predecessor.
C. The [incapacitated] protected person or a person interested in the [incapacitated] protected person's welfare may petition for an order that the [incapacitated] protected person is no longer in need of a conservator and for removal or resignation of the conservator. A request for this order may be made by informal letter to the court or judge. Any person who knowingly interferes with transmission of this kind of request to the court may be adjudged guilty of contempt of court.
D. Unless waived by the court upon the filing of a petition to terminate a conservatorship for reasons other than termination of minority or the death of the person under conservatorship, the court shall follow the same procedures as set forth in Section 45-5-407 NMSA 1978.
E. In a proceeding that increases the conservator's authority or reduces the autonomy of the [incapacitated] protected person, the court shall follow the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the [incapacitated] protected person as those that apply to a petition for appointment of a conservator, as set forth in Section 45-5-407 NMSA 1978.
F. Following receipt of a request for review, the court shall hold a status hearing, which may be informal, to determine the appropriate order to be entered.