HOUSE BILL 124
[…] Upon receipt of the final report, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the deliverance of the decedent's estate to a duly appointed personal representative or other persons entitled to the estate. After holding a hearing, the court shall issue an order terminating the guardianship and the guardian's authority upon the court's satisfaction that all matters are resolved. Termination does not affect the guardian's liability for prior acts nor the guardian's obligation to account for funds and assets of the guardian's protected person."
SECTION 2. Section 45-5-307 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 5-307, as amended) is amended to read:
"45-5-307. DEATH, SUBSTITUTION, REVIEW AND TERMINATION OF GUARDIANSHIP.--
A. On the petition of the [incapacitated] protected person or any person interested in the [incapacitated] protected person's welfare and upon notice and hearing, the court may remove a guardian and appoint a successor if it is in the best interest of the [incapacitated] protected person or if the guardian fails to comply with the guardian's duties as required by Section 45-5-312 NMSA 1978.
B. Upon death, removal or resignation of a guardian, the court may appoint another guardian or make any other order that may be appropriate. If a successor guardian is appointed, the successor guardian succeeds to the title and powers of the successor guardian's predecessor.
C. The [incapacitated] protected person or any person interested in the [incapacitated] protected person's welfare may petition for an order that the [incapacitated] protected person is no longer incapacitated and for removal or resignation of the guardian. A request for this order may be made by informal letter to the court or judge. Any person who knowingly interferes with transmission of this kind of request to the court may be adjudged guilty of contempt of court.
D. Unless waived by the court upon the filing of a petition to terminate a guardianship for reasons other than the death of the [incapacitated] protected person, the court shall follow the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the [incapacitated] protected person as those that apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian as set forth in Section 45-5-303 NMSA 1978.
E. In a proceeding that increases the guardian's authority or reduces the autonomy of the protected person, the court shall follow the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the [incapacitated] protected person as those that apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian, as set forth in Section 45-5-303 NMSA 1978.
F. Following receipt of a request for review, the court shall hold a status hearing, which may be informal, to determine the appropriate order to be entered.